More

    Premier League and Non League: Friendlies Review – 1st August 2022

    Club football is in full swing and we have a pre-season friendlies review covering our Premier League and non league sides.

    Players are back in shape for the beginning of the new campaign. Depending on the club, they head to places with better climatic conditions than at home to ease the players in, or to places with harsher climates so the players could hit the ground running when the season kicks in.

    It also gives managers the opportunity to blend new players into the team, try out different tactics or help players adapt to a new manager and his techniques.

    Commercial aspects for top flight sides can be the main reason for the tours. The team is in a place where they want to increase the fanbase, regardless of the climate and/or conditions and made to play high-profile friendlies which are of absolutely no use, as the only purpose they fulfil is filling the stadiums. Despite the torrential rain, bad condition of the pitch, efforts were made till the last minute to make sure the match happened.

    The commercial aspect has now become the priority, which shouldn’t be the case. If you go to another country, Premier League / big six clubs should play the local teams for the simple reason that it helps everyone.

    NFL Betting

    Right, time to take a look at the Premier League and non league friendlies review…

    Wrexham (Wal) – Macclesfield (Eng) 4:0

    Three headed goals from Ollie Palmer, Aaron Hayden and Tom O’Connor, and a calculated James Jones scuff would hand Phil Parkinson’s men a valuable outing against Robbie Savage’s Macclesfield.

    Wrexham: (3-5-2): Howard (GK), Forde (McAlinden 70’), Hayden (Tunnicliffe 82’), Tozer, Cleworth, McFadzean, O’Connor, Young (C), J.Jones, Mullin Palmer (Bickerstaff 85’)

    Subs not used: Dibble (GK), Lennon, Hosannah, Davies, Angus

    Macclesfield: (4-2-3-1) Pitaluga (GK), Manson (Pemberton 70’), Lee, (Grimshaw 70’) Fensome, Trialist A, Mendy, Kengni (Kiwomya 65’), Danns (Cowan 80’), Clare (Owens 65’), Curran (Bower 77’), Berry

    Subs not used: Byrne (GK)

    Referee: Lee Evans

    Attendance: 4,076 (152 away)

    Wrexham Bookings: None

    Macclesfield Bookings: Tom Clare 16’ (foul)

    Man of the Match: Luke Young

    Everton (Eng) – Dyn. Kyiv (Ukr) 3:0

    Dwight McNeil stepped off the bench to bag a brace on his first Everton appearance as the Blues concluded their preparations for the 2022/23 season with an impressive 3-0 win over Dynamo Kyiv on an emotional night in front of more than 30,000 spectators at Goodison Park.

    Dominic Calvert-Lewin struck the opening goal of the game inside four minutes, expertly glancing a header home after an inch-perfect lofted pass from James Tarkowski.

    McNeil, who only completed his move from Burnley a little more than 24 hours earlier, was handed a maiden outing in royal blue off the bench and took less than 12 minutes to open his goalscoring account, picking up possession just inside Dynamo Kyiv territory before arrowing a shot into the corner from 25 yards.

    The 22-year-old winger doubled his tally on 78 minutes, converting a cross from fellow debutant Ruben Vinagre to ensure a comfortable win.

    Truro (Eng) – Torquay (Eng) 1:3

    United ended their pre-season campaign on a winning note, as Gary Johnson’s side beat Truro City 3-1 at Bolitho Park.

    UNITED: 1. Mark Halstead (13. Rhys Lovett, HT), 2. Dylan Crowe (23. Ollie Tomlinson, HT), 4. Tom Lapslie (25. Jack Winsor, 60′), 5. Ali Omar, 6. Ross Marshall (17. Callum Thomas, 80′), 10. Corie Andrews (18. Olaf Koszela, 60′), 14. Brett McGavin, 16. Shaun Donnellan (12. Brandon Quinn, 76′), 19. Will Goodwin, 21. Dean Moxey (c) (15. Isaac McCue, 90′), 26. Ben Wyatt.

    Red Card: Omar 7′

    TRURO CITY Starting XI: 1. James Hamon, 3. Connor Riley-Lowe, 4. Ben Adelsbury, 7. Jack Rice, 8. Will Dean, 9. Tyler Harvey, 12. Trialist A, 14. Shane White, 15. Andrew Neal, 18. Kyle Egan, 19. Trialist B.

    SUBS: 2. Trialist C, 5. George Newton, 6. Jordan McCarthy, 10. Ryan Dowling, 11. Jacob Grange, 16. Jamie Edlin, 17. Oliver Perrow.

    Yellow Card: 38′

    Brighton (Eng) – Espanyol (Esp) 5:1

    Leandro Trossard starred with a second-half hat-trick as we concluded our pre-season preparations with an impressive 5-1 win over La Liga side Espanyol in the Amex sunshine on Saturday.

    Albion: Sanchez, Veltman, Dunk, Webster (sub: van Hecke 72), March (Lamptey 72), Mac Allister (Alzate 69), Caicedo (Sarmiento 77), Gross (Mitoma 72), Trossard (Maupay 72), Mwepu (Lallana 55), Welbeck (Undav 72).

    Subs not used: Scherpen, Enciso, Steele, Duffy, Clarke.

    Referee: Stuart Attwell

    Sporting (Por) – Wolves (Eng) 1:1

    Sporting | Israel, Reis, Coates, Morita, Nunes, Santos, Porro (Esgaio 78), Paulinho (Edwards 68), Trincao (Rochinha 83), Inacio, Goncalves (Fatawu 83).

    Unused subs | Paulo, St Juste, Neto, Essugo, Tabata, Calai.

    Wolves | Sa, Jonny, Collins, Kilman (Coady 83), Ait-Nouri (Bueno 89), Neves, Moutinho, Dendoncker, Gibbs-White (Campbell 82), Podence, Neto (Hwang 66).

    Unused subs | Smith, Boly, Mosquera, Toti, Griffiths, Ronan, Hodge, Cundle.

    Leeds (Eng) – Cagliari (Ita) 6:2

    Pre-season Friendly

    Leeds United 6 (Rodrigo 36’, 48’, 84’, Bamford 50’, 71’, Koch 90’)

    Cagliari 2 (Lapadula 66’, Luvumbo 68’)

    Leeds: Meslier (GK), Koch, Aaronson, Roca, Bamford (C), Harrison, Adams, Llorente, Rodrigo, Struijk, Kristensen. Subs: Christy (GK), Perkins, Costa, Poveda, Klich, Joseph, Carole, Spencer.

    Cagliari: Radunovic (GK), Goldaniga, Di Pardo, Luvumbo, Altare, Lella, Pereiro, Viola, Carboni, Pavoletti (C), Makoumbou. Subs: Aresti (GK), Kourfalidis, Cavuoti, Zappa, Farago, Boccia, Contini, Obert, Paulina, Lapadula, Walukiewicz.

    Attendance: 29,046

    Newcastle (Eng) – Atalanta (Ita) 1:0

    A crowd of over 40,000 watched Newcastle United beat Atalanta 1-0 on Friday in the first of their two home pre-season friendlies this weekend

    Pope, Trippier, Schar, Burn, Targett, Sean Longstaff, Anderson, Almiron, Murphy (Matty Longstaff 82) , Fraser (Bondswell 90) Wood (Stephenson 90)

    Unused substitutes:

    Gillespie, De Bolle, Munoz, Turner-Cooke, A.Murphy, Miley

    Newcastle (Eng) – Ath Bilbao (Esp) 2:1

    Goals from Callum Wilson and Allan Saint-Maximin helped Newcastle United to round off their pre-season preparations with a second friendly victory in less than 24 hours on Saturday.

    Newcastle United: Martin Dúbravka, Emil Krafth, Jamaal Lascelles (c), Sven Botman, Paul Dummett (Matt Bondswell 70), Joelinton, Bruno Guimarães (Lucas De Bolle 89), Joe Willock, Matt Ritchie, Allan Saint-Maximin (Matty Longstaff 89), Callum Wilson (Santiago Munõz 90)

    Subs not used: Mark Gillespie, Alex Murphy, Lewis Miley, Jay Turner-Cooke, Dylan Stephenson

    Rennes (Fra) – Aston Villa (Eng) 1:2

    OTHER SCORES:
    SC Farense (Por) – Wolves (Eng) 1:1
    Boston Utd (Eng) – Chesterfield (Eng) 0:2
    AFC Rushden & Diamonds (Eng) – Luton XI (Eng) 0:6
    Eastleigh (Eng) – Hungerford (Eng) 2:1
    Bedfont Sports (Eng) – Beaconsfield Town (Eng) 0:5
    Bognor Regis (Eng) – Worthing (Eng) 1:1
    Felixstowe & Walton (Eng) – Needham Market (Eng) 2:2
    Hanley Town (Eng) – Nantwich (Eng) 1:3
    Udinese (Ita) – Chelsea (Eng) 1:3
    Curzon Ashton (Eng) – FC Halifax (Eng) 0:3
    Man Utd (Eng) – Atl. Madrid (Esp) 0:1
    Hornchurch (Eng) – St. Ives (Eng) 2:4
    Kings Langley (Eng) – Biggleswade Town (Eng) 1:1
    St. Albans (Eng) – Barnet (Eng) 2:1
    Ware (Eng) – Coggeshall Town (Eng) 2:0
    Aberystwyth (Wal) – Merthyr Town (Wal) 2:1
    Melksham (Eng) – Chippenham (Eng) 0:0
    Thornbury (Eng) – Evesham (Eng) 1:2
    AFC Fylde (Eng) – Oldham (Eng) 2:1
    Alvechurch (Eng) – Boldmere (Eng) 2:0
    Bashley (Eng) – Winchester (Eng) 0:3
    Berkhamsted (Eng) – Cockfosters (Eng) 1:0
    Biggleswade Utd. (Eng) – Hitchin (Eng) 1:1
    Bournemouth (Eng) – Real Sociedad (Esp) 1:2
    Bradford PA (Eng) – Guiseley (Eng) 1:2
    Bradford Town (Eng) – Frome (Eng) 2:2
    Brentford (Eng) – Betis (Esp) 1:0
    Buxton (Eng) – Warrington (Eng) 2:2
    Colne (Eng) – FC Halifax (Eng) 2:1
    Concord (Eng) – Southend (Eng) 2:1
    Crystal Palace (Eng) – Montpellier (Fra) 4:2
    Dunstable (Eng) – Bedford (Eng) 1:0
    Farnborough (Eng) – Maidenhead (Eng) 1:0
    Farsley (Eng) – Scunthorpe (Eng) 1:5
    FC United (Eng) – Banbury (Eng) 0:0
    Halesowen (Eng) – Kidderminster (Eng) 1:4
    Hampton & Richmond (Eng) – Woking (Eng) 0:1
    Haringey (Eng) – Hendon (Eng) 1:1
    Havant & W (Eng) – Aldershot (Eng) 0:0
    Leighton Town (Eng) – QPR U23 (Eng) 1:2
    Leiston (Eng) – Brightlingsea (Eng) 0:1
    Maidstone (Eng) – Dulwich Hamlet (Eng) 2:2
    Margate (Eng) – Ramsgate (Eng) 1:2
    Met. Police (Eng) – Binfield (Eng) 3:1
    Northwood (Eng) – Hanwell Town (Eng) 4:1
    Oxford City (Eng) – Gloucester (Eng) 3:3
    Reading B (Eng) – Bracknell (Eng) 2:4
    Redditch (Eng) – Worcester (Eng) 1:1
    Salisbury (Eng) – Hungerford (Eng) 2:1
    Shepshed (Eng) – Barwell (Eng) 1:2
    Southampton (Eng) – Villarreal (Esp) 1:2
    South Shields (Eng) – Pontefract (Eng) 4:1
    Stafford (Eng) – Hednesford (Eng) 2:0
    St. Neots (Eng) – Walthamstow (Eng) 3:1
    Stratford (Eng) – Leamington (Eng) 1:2
    Trafford (Eng) – Spennymoor (Eng) 4:2
    Wealdstone (Eng) – Chelmsford (Eng) 0:3
    Westfield (Eng) – Lymington (Eng) 2:1
    Weston-super-Mare (Eng) – Yeovil (Eng) 0:1
    Worksop (Eng) – Stamford (Eng) 5:0
    Yate Town (Eng) – Bath (Eng) 0:2
    York (Eng) – Notts Co (Eng) 0:1
    Lens (Fra) – West Ham (Eng) 0:0
    Nottingham Forest (Eng) – Valencia (Esp) 1:1
    Tottenham (Eng) – AS Roma (Ita) 0:1
    FC Porto B (Por) – Liverpool U23 (Eng) 5:1
    Fulham (Eng) – Villarreal (Esp) 1:1
    Manchester Utd (Eng) – Rayo Vallecano (Esp) 1:1
    Leicester (Eng) – Sevilla (Esp) 1:0
    Liverpool (Eng) – Strasbourg (Fra) 0:3

    AFC Dunstable (0) 1-0 (0) Bedford Town
    Alvechurch (0) 2-0 (0) Boldmere St Michaels
    Basford United (1) 3-0 (0) Grantham Town
    Bridlington Town (1) 2-4 (2) Hull City
    Dunston 3-0 Newcastle Blue Star
    Grays Athletic (0) 2-1 (1) Tilbury
    Halesowen Town (0) 1-4 (1) Kidderminster Harriers
    Harborough Town (1) 2-3 (2) Boston United
    Lancing (0) 0-3 (0) Hastings United
    Leatherhead (1) 1-4 (0) Kingstonian
    Maidstone United (1) 2-2 (1) Dulwich Hamlet
    Merstham (2) 3-2 (1) Colliers Wood United
    North Shields (0) 2-1 (0) Blyth Spartans
    Westfield (1) 2-1 (1) Lymington Town
    Weymouth (0) 1-0 (0) Dorchester Town
    Widnes (0) 0-2 (0) Lancaster City
    Wingate & Finchley (1) 1-1 (0) Tonbridge Angels
    Cleethorpes Town 2 – 0 Whitley Bay
    Gainsborough Trinity 1-1 Cllethorpes Town
    Ilkeston Town 0-1 Belper Town
    Leek Town 0 – 2 Stoke City U23
    Longridge Town 2-1 Congleton
    Hanley Town 1-3 Nantwich Town
    Skelmersdale United 2-1 Flint Town
    Shepshed Dynamo 1-2 Barwell
    Stratford Town 1-2 Leamington
    Basford United 3-0 Grantham Town
    Brightlingsea Regent 1-0 Leiston
    Stafford Rangers 2-0 Hednesford Town
    Alvechurch 2-0 Boldmere St Michaels
    Biggleswade United 1-1 Hitchin Town
    Rushall Olympic 0-0 Hereford
    Coleshill Town 2-4 Tamworth
    Loughborough Dynamo 2-6 Coalville Town
    Barwell 2-1 Shepshed Dynamo
    Aveley 1-2 Royston Town
    Hornchurch 2-4 St Ives Town
    Bromsgrove Sporting 1-0 Bedworth United
    Gresley Rovers 0-2 Mickleover
    Ilkeston Town 0-1 Belper Town
    Bashley 0-3 Winchester City
    Hayes & Yeading United 3-2 Enfield Town.
    Salisbury 2-1 Hungerford Town
    Royal Wootton Bassett Town 1-5 Swindon Supermarine
    Fareham Town 0-3 Gosport Borough
    Yate Town 0-2 Bath City
    Bracknell Town 4-2 Reading XI
    Ashford Town (Middx) 1-5 Harrow Borough
    Metropolitan Police 3-1 Binfield
    Northwood 4-1 Hanwell Town
    Guernsey 0-3 Hartley Wintney
    Tavistock AFC 2-5 Taunton Town.
    Brockenhurst 1-9 Sholing
    AFC Totton 1-1 Basingstoke Town.
    Bradford Town 2-2 Frome Town
    Malvern Town 0-0 Westbury United
    Hamworthy United 2-0 Shaftesbury
    Penybont 1-2 Paulton Rovers
    Biggleswade Town 1-1 Kings Langley
    Harpenden Town 1-3 Hertford Town
    Welwyn Garden City 1-2 Cheshunt
    Bedford Town 1-0 AFC Dunstable
    Didcot Town 2-2 Ardley United.
    Colney Heath 2-1 Thame United
    Kidlington 6-1 Chipping Sodbury Town
    Cirencester Town 1-1 North Leigh.
    Berkhamsted 1-0 Cockfosters
    St Neots Town 3-1 Walthamstow



    Source link news

    Related articles

    Comments

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Betting on Soccer

    Share article

    Latest articles

    Chelsea discover world-record Fofana asking price as Leicester tell him he can leave

    Leicester have told Wesley Fofana he can join Chelsea, but only if they receive a world-record transfer fee for a defender,...

    Trey Lance has a great debut with the San Francisco 49ers and pummels the Green Bay Packers

    Trey Lance made a spectacular debut as the San Francisco 49ers' starting quarterback, throwing a 76-yard touchdown pass in his brief appearance in the...

    Ghanaian winger Joseph Amoah set to play against Tuzla City after completing his registration

    Ghanaian winger Joseph Amoah will feature for Bosnia and Herzegovina top-flight side FK Željezničar against Tuzla City after completing his registration. According to reports in...

    Millwall announce Andreas Voglsammer signing

    submitted by /u/Callum0598 Source link news
    Betting on Soccer

    Newsletter

    Subscribe to stay updated.