More

    EFL Trophy Quarter Final Draw in full live

    Time to take a look at the much anticipated EFL Trophy Quarter Final Draw in full live as each tie are drawn out of the hat.

    The draw will be conducted during the show, which airs between 9pm and 10:30pm, with former Luton Town striker Sam Parkin on-hand to draw the teams out.

    Parkin has had an illustrious career in the English Football League, with 350 appearances to his name, and has plenty of happy memories of the competition after winning the it with the Hatters in 2009 after they managed to beat Scunthorpe United in extra time in front of tens of thousands Wembley Stadium.

    There will just eight clubs at the Quarter-Final stage of the competition with the draw no longer split into Northern and Southern sections… so finally anyone can now play anyone.

    NFL Betting

    www.fanbanter.co.uk – Fan reaction to the latest football news, gossip & funnies

    Who are the teams in the hat?

    Lincoln City
    Peterborough United
    Oxford United
    Sunderland
    Hull City
    Tranmere Rovers
    MK Dons
    AFC Wimbledon

    No B Teams have managed to make this stage for the first time since they were allowed to participate.

    Seven teams left in the competition play in League One whilst there is just one team remaining from League Two in Tranmere Rovers.

    Quarter final matches will be played week commencing the 1st of February. Time to take a look at who got who in the EFL Trophy Quarter Final draw below…

     

     

    ROUND THREE RESULTS:

     

    Sunderland 2–0 Port Vale
    Lincoln City 4–0 Accrington Stanley
    Hull City 3–2 Fleetwood Town
    Tranmere Rovers 4–2 Leicester City U21
    Bristol Rovers 0–1 AFC Wimbledon
    Northampton Town 0–2 Milton Keynes Dons
    Oxford United 1–0 Cambridge United
    Peterborough United 5–1 Portsmouth

    ROUND TWO RESULTS:

    Hull City 0–0 (3–2 p) Crewe Alexandra
    Shrewsbury Town 1-4 Lincoln City
    Salford City 3–3 (5–6 p) Leicester City U21
    Port Vale 2–1 Wolverhampton Wanderers U21
    Tranmere Rovers 2–1 Manchester City U21
    Accrington Stanley 3–2 Manchester United U21
    Oldham Athletic 1–2 Sunderland
    Fleetwood Town 0–0 (5–4 p) Blackpool
    AFC Wimbledon 3–0 Arsenal U21
    Milton Keynes Dons 6–0 Norwich City U21
    Peterborough United 3–0 West Ham United U21
    Oxford United 1–1 (4–1 p) Forest Green Rovers
    Exeter City 1–2 Northampton Town
    Cheltenham Town 0–3 Portsmouth
    Leyton Orient 1–2 Bristol Rovers
    Cambridge United 2–0 Gillingham

    HOW DID GROUP STAGE PLAY OUT?

    NORTHERN Group A
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts
    1 L1 Fleetwood Town 3 3 0 0 0 8 2 6 9
    2 L1 Sunderland 3 2 0 0 1 14 6 8 6
    3 L2 Carlisle United 3 1 0 0 2 7 9 −2 3
    4 ACA Aston Villa U21 3 0 0 0 3 2 14 −12 0

    RESULTS
    1 September 2020 – Carlisle United 1–3 Fleetwood Town
    8 September 2020 – Sunderland 8–1 Aston Villa U21
    6 October 2020 – Fleetwood Town 3–0 Aston Villa U21
    6 October 2020 – Sunderland 5–3 Carlisle United
    10 November 2020 – Fleetwood Town 2–1 Sunderland
    17 November 2020 – Carlisle United 3–1 Aston Villa U21

    Group B
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts
    1 L2 Salford City 3 2 0 0 1 4 7 −3 6
    2 ACA Manchester United U21 3 1 1 0 1 6 4 2 5
    3 L1 Rochdale 3 1 0 1 1 3 3 0 4
    4 L2 Morecambe 3 1 0 0 2 5 4 1 3

    RESULTS
    8 September 2020 – Morecambe 1–2 Rochdale
    9 September 2020 – Salford City 0–6 Manchester United U21
    29 September 2020 – Rochdale 0–0 (4–5 p) Manchester United U21
    29 September 2020 – Salford City 2–0 Morecambe
    10 November 2020 – Rochdale 1–2 Salford City
    18 November 2020 – Morecambe 4–0 Manchester United U21

    Group C
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts
    1 L1 Shrewsbury Town 3 3 0 0 0 9 4 5 9
    2 L1 Crewe Alexandra 3 2 0 0 1 7 6 1 6
    3 L2 Bolton Wanderers 3 1 0 0 2 6 7 −1 3
    4 ACA Newcastle United U21 3 0 0 0 3 2 7 −5 0

    RESULTS
    8 September 2020 – Bolton Wanderers 2–3 Crewe Alexandra
    22 September 2020 – Shrewsbury Town 3–0 Newcastle United U21
    29 September 2020 – Crewe Alexandra 1–0 Newcastle United U21
    6 October 2020 – Shrewsbury Town 2–1 Bolton Wanderers
    10 November 2020 – Crewe Alexandra 3–4 Shrewsbury Town
    17 November 2020 – Bolton Wanderers 3–2 Newcastle United U21

    Group D
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts
    1 L2 Port Vale 3 2 1 0 0 7 3 4 8
    2 L2 Tranmere Rovers 3 1 1 1 0 5 4 1 6
    3 L1 Wigan Athletic 3 1 0 1 1 9 6 3 4
    4 ACA Liverpool U21 3 0 0 0 3 5 13 −8 0

    RESULTS
    8 September 2020 – Port Vale 0–0 (4–3 p) Tranmere Rovers
    22 September 2020 – Wigan Athletic 6–1 Liverpool U21
    29 September 2020 – Tranmere Rovers 3–2 Liverpool U21
    6 October 2020 – Wigan Athletic 1–3 Port Vale
    10 November 2020 – Port Vale 4–2 Liverpool U21
    11 November 2020 – Tranmere Rovers 2–2 (3–1 p) Wigan Athletic

    Group E
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts
    1 ACA Manchester City U21 3 2 0 1 0 8 1 7 7
    2 L1 Lincoln City 3 1 2 0 0 5 3 2 7
    3 L2 Mansfield Town 3 1 0 0 2 3 7 −4 3
    4 L2 Scunthorpe United 3 0 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1

    RESULTS
    8 September 2020 – Mansfield Town 0–3 Manchester City U21
    8 September 2020 – Lincoln City 1–1 (4–2 p) Scunthorpe United
    29 September 2020 – Scunthorpe United 0–4 Manchester City U21
    6 October 2020 – Mansfield Town 1–3 Lincoln City
    10 November 2020 – Scunthorpe United 1–2 Mansfield Town
    17 November 2020 – Lincoln City 1–1 (4–3 p) Manchester City U21

    Group F
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
    1 L2 Oldham Athletic 3 3 0 0 0 9 1 8 9 Advance to Round 2
    2 ACA Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 3 1 1 0 1 3 6 −3 5
    3 L2 Bradford City 3 0 0 2 1 2 4 −2 2
    4 L1 Doncaster Rovers 3 0 1 0 2 1 4 −3 2

    RESULTS
    8 September 2020 – Doncaster Rovers 0–0 (4–1 p) Bradford City
    15 September 2020 – Oldham Athletic 4–0 Wolverhampton Wanderers U21
    6 October 2020 – Bradford City 1–1 (3–5 p) Wolverhampton Wanderers U21
    6 October 2020 – Oldham Athletic 2–0 Doncaster Rovers
    10 November 2020 – Doncaster Rovers 1–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers U21
    10 November 2020 – Bradford City 1–3 Oldham Athletic

    Group G
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts
    1 L1 Accrington Stanley 3 2 1 0 0 9 1 8 8
    2 L1 Blackpool 3 1 1 1 0 4 1 3 6
    3 L2 Barrow 3 0 1 1 1 2 3 −1 3
    4 ACA Leeds United U21 3 0 0 1 2 2 12 −10 1

    RESULTS
    8 September 2020 – Accrington Stanley 7–0 Leeds United U21
    8 September 2020 – Blackpool 0–0 (5–3 p) Barrow
    5 October 2020 – Barrow 2–2 (4–3 p) Leeds United U21
    6 October 2020 – Accrington Stanley 1–1 (4–3 p) Blackpool
    10 November 2020 – Barrow 0–1 Accrington Stanley
    11 November 2020 – Blackpool 3–0 Leeds United U21

    Group H
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts
    1 L1 Hull City 3 2 0 0 1 6 2 4 6
    2 ACA Leicester City U21 3 2 0 0 1 6 5 1 6
    3 L2 Harrogate Town 3 1 0 1 1 5 5 0 4
    4 L2 Grimsby Town 3 0 1 0 2 3 8 −5 2

    RESULTS
    8 September 2020 – Hull City 1–2 Leicester City U21
    8 September 2020 – Grimsby Town 2–2 (5–4 p) Harrogate Town
    6 October 2020 – Harrogate Town 3–1 Leicester City U21
    10 November 2020 – Grimsby Town 1–3 Leicester City U21
    10 November 2020 – Harrogate Town 0–2 Hull City
    17 November 2020 – Hull City 3–0 Grimsby Town

    SOUTHERN
    Group A
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts
    1 ACA West Ham United U21 3 3 0 0 0 5 1 4 9
    2 L1 Portsmouth 3 2 0 0 1 5 1 4 6
    3 L2 Colchester United 3 1 0 0 2 6 4 2 3
    4 L2 Southend United 3 0 0 0 3 2 12 −10 0

    RESULTS
    8 September 2020 – Southend United 1–3 West Ham United U21
    8 September 2020 – Portsmouth 2–0 Colchester United
    29 September 2020 – Colchester United 0–1 West Ham United U21
    6 October 2020 – Southend United 0–3 Portsmouth
    10 November 2020 – Colchester United 6–1 Southend United
    10 November 2020 – Portsmouth 0–1 West Ham United U21

    Group B
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts
    1 ACA Arsenal U21 3 2 1 0 0 5 3 2 8
    2 L1 Gillingham 3 1 0 1 1 3 4 −1 4
    3 L2 Crawley Town 3 1 0 0 2 4 4 0 3
    4 L1 Ipswich Town 3 1 0 0 2 3 4 −1 3

    RESULTS
    8 September 2020 – Gillingham 2–1 Crawley Town
    8 September 2020 – Ipswich Town 1–2 Arsenal U21
    6 October 2020 – Ipswich Town 2–0 Gillingham
    13 October 2020 – Crawley Town 1–2 Arsenal U21
    10 November 2020 – Crawley Town 2–0 Ipswich Town
    10 November 2020 – Gillingham 1–1 (2–4 p) Arsenal U21

    Group C
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts
    1 L1 Milton Keynes Dons 3 2 0 0 1 7 5 2 6
    2 L1 Northampton Town 3 1 1 0 1 6 3 3 5
    3 L2 Stevenage 3 1 0 1 1 4 4 0 4
    4 ACA Southampton U21 3 1 0 0 2 3 8 −5 3

    RESULTS
    8 September 2020 – Milton Keynes Dons 3–1 Northampton Town
    22 September 2020 – Stevenage 2–1 Southampton U21
    6 October 2020 – Northampton Town 5–0 Southampton U21
    6 October 2020 – Stevenage 2–3 Milton Keynes Dons
    11 November 2020 – Milton Keynes Dons 1–2 Southampton U21
    17 November 2020 – Northampton Town 0–0 (4–2 p) Stevenage

    Group D
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts
    1 L1 Oxford United 3 2 1 0 0 4 2 2 8
    2 L1 Bristol Rovers 3 1 0 2 0 7 6 1 5
    3 L2 Walsall 3 0 1 1 1 3 4 −1 3
    4 ACA Chelsea U21 3 0 1 0 2 5 7 −2 2

    RESULTS
    8 September 2020 – Bristol Rovers 2–2 (2–4 p) Walsall
    8 September 2020 – Oxford United 2–1 Chelsea U21
    29 September 2020 – Walsall 1–1 (3–5 p) Chelsea U21
    6 October 2020 Oxford United 1–1 (4-3 p) Bristol Rovers
    10 November 2020 – Walsall 0–1 Oxford United
    18 November 2020 – Bristol Rovers 4–3 Chelsea U21

    Group E
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts
    1 L2 Exeter City 3 3 0 0 0 11 5 6 9
    2 L2 Forest Green Rovers 3 1 0 0 2 5 4 1 3
    3 L1 Swindon Town 3 1 0 0 2 6 7 −1 3
    4 ACA West Bromwich Albion U21 3 1 0 0 2 3 9 −6 3

    RESULTS
    8 September 2020 – Exeter City 3–2 Forest Green Rovers
    8 September 2020 – Swindon Town 2–3 West Bromwich Albion U21
    6 October 2020 – Forest Green Rovers 3–0 West Bromwich Albion U21
    6 October 2020 – Swindon Town 3–4 Exeter City
    10 November 2020 – Forest Green Rovers 0–1 Swindon Town
    17 November 2020 – Exeter City 4–0 West Bromwich Albion U21

    Group F
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts
    1 L2 Cheltenham Town 3 3 0 0 0 4 0 4 9
    2 ACA Norwich City U21 3 2 0 0 1 8 3 5 6
    3 L1 Plymouth Argyle 3 1 0 0 2 5 6 −1 3
    4 L2 Newport County 3 0 0 0 3 1 9 −8 0

    RESULTS
    8 September 2020 – Newport County 0–1 Cheltenham Town
    8 September 2020 – Plymouth Argyle 2–3 Norwich City U21
    6 October 2020 – Newport County 0–5 Norwich City U21
    6 October 2020 – Cheltenham Town 2–0 Plymouth Argyle
    10 November 2020 – Plymouth Argyle 3–1 Newport County
    10 November 2020 – Cheltenham Town 1–0 Norwich City U21

    Group G
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts
    1 L2 Leyton Orient 3 2 0 0 1 6 5 1 6
    2 L1 AFC Wimbledon 3 2 0 0 1 4 3 1 6
    3 L1 Charlton Athletic 3 1 1 0 1 5 4 1 5
    4 ACA Brighton & Hove Albion U21 3 0 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1

    RESULTS
    1 September 2020 – AFC Wimbledon 2–1 Charlton Athletic
    8 September 2020 – Leyton Orient 3–2 Brighton & Hove Albion U21
    22 September 2020 – AFC Wimbledon 2–0 Brighton & Hove Albion U21
    30 September 2020 – Charlton Athletic 1–1 (4–1 p) Brighton & Hove Albion U21
    6 October 2020 – Leyton Orient 2–0 AFC Wimbledon
    10 November 2020 – Charlton Athletic 3–1 Leyton Orient

    Group H
    Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts
    1 L2 Cambridge United 3 2 1 0 0 7 3 4 8
    2 L1 Peterborough United 3 1 1 1 0 8 6 2 6
    3 L1 Burton Albion 3 0 1 1 1 6 8 −2 3
    4 ACA Fulham U21 3 0 0 1 2 3 7 −4 1

    RESULTS
    8 September 2020 – Peterborough United 3–3 (5–4 p) Burton Albion
    8 September 2020 – Cambridge United 2–0 Fulham U21
    6 October 2020 – Burton Albion 2–4 Cambridge United
    6 October 2020 – Peterborough United 4–2 Fulham U21
    10 November 2020 – Burton Albion 1–1 (4–1 p) Fulham U21
    10 November 2020 – Cambridge United 1–1 (3–1 p) Peterborough United



    Source link news

    Related articles

    Comments

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Betting on Soccer

    Share article

    Latest articles

    Mason Mount is the real deal, there’s no doubt about it

    As football fans, we have a strange duality with our homegrown players. We have a unique affinity with them. When a player is truly...

    Oscar targets ambitious Chelsea return four years on from £60m move to China

    The Brazilian forward enjoyed a productive spell at Stamford Bridge before heading to Asia and would like to see out his career in...

    Tuchel gives credit to Chelsea players for unbeaten run

    Thomas Tuchel says his Chelsea players should take the credit after masterminding a 10-match unbeaten run since he replaced Frank Lampard as manager. Source...

    Football Manager 2021 Scouting: Emergency Center Back Edition

    Atlanta United took a punch to the gut this week when the planned transfer of Lautaro Giannetti from Velez Sarsfield fell through...
    Betting on Soccer

    Newsletter

    Subscribe to stay updated.

    Get all the Soccers update on your hand. Always touch with Soccer