Warning: getimagesize(): php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Name or service not known in /home/scorerso/public_html/wp-content/plugins/td-cloud-library/shortcodes/header/tdb_header_logo.php on line 792

Warning: getimagesize(https://d1vdunxlzw7q4y.cloudfront.net/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/webiste-logo.png): failed to open stream: php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Name or service not known in /home/scorerso/public_html/wp-content/plugins/td-cloud-library/shortcodes/header/tdb_header_logo.php on line 792

Warning: getimagesize(): php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Name or service not known in /home/scorerso/public_html/wp-content/plugins/td-cloud-library/shortcodes/header/tdb_header_logo.php on line 792

Warning: getimagesize(https://d1vdunxlzw7q4y.cloudfront.net/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/webiste-logo.png): failed to open stream: php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Name or service not known in /home/scorerso/public_html/wp-content/plugins/td-cloud-library/shortcodes/header/tdb_header_logo.php on line 792
More

    Champions League schedule, matches, results: Where things stand with season to resume in August

    The UEFA Champions League will complete its 2019-20 season in August after five months without play. The competition, like the rest of the sports world, was halted in mid-March due to the coronavirus pandemic. UEFA then wanted to give domestic leagues a chance to finish their seasons before resuming the battle for Europe’s top club soccer prize. The Champions League will return next month, with the final eight teams playing the quarterfinals, semifinals and final in Lisbon, Portugal.

    The 2019-20 Champions league is currently in the knockout round, with four round of 16 second legs still to be played. Those games (Juventus vs. Lyon; Manchester City vs. Real Madrid; Bayern Munich vs. Chelsea; Barcelona vs. Napoli) will be played in early August before the quarterfinals kick off Aug. 12. Four teams have already punched their tickets to the quarterfinals: PSG, Atletico Madrid, RB Leipzig and Atalanta. Atletico Madrid knocked out reigning champion Liverpool on the final day of play before the season was stopped.

    Here’s are the key dates on the upcoming UCL calendar:

    • Champions League draw: July 10 in Nyon, Switzerland
    • Round of 16 second legs: Aug. 7-8 (venues TBD)
    • Quarterfinal round: Aug. 12-15 in Lisbon
    • Semifinal round: Tuesday, Aug. 18 and Wednesday, Aug. 19 in Lisbon
    • Champions League final: Sunday, Aug. 23 in Lisbon

    Each of the final three rounds in Lisbon will be one-leg ties.

    Since there’s been such a long break in UCL action this season, let’s get a refresher on how we got here. Below are all the scores from the competition — which began Sept. 17, 2019 — including the group and knockout stages.

    Round of 16

    Tuesday, Feb. 18
    Borussia Dotmund 2, PSG 1
    Atletico Madrid 1, Liverpool 0

    NFL Betting

    Wednesday, Feb. 19
    Atalanta 4, Valencia 1
    RB Leipzig 1, Tottenham 0

    Tuesday, Feb. 25
    Bayern Munich 3, Chelsea 0
    Barcelona 1, Napoli 1

    Wednesday, Feb. 26
    Manchester City 2, Real Madrid 1
    Lyon 1, Juventus 0

    Tuesday, March 10
    Atalanta 4, Valencia 3 (ATA advances on aggregate, 8-4)
    RB Leipzig 3, Tottenham 0 (RBL advances on aggregate, 4-0)

    Wednesday, March 11
    Atletico Madrid 3, Liverpool 2 (Atletico advances on aggregate, 4-2)
    PSG 2, Borussia Dortmund 0 (PSG advances on aggregate, 3-2)

    Friday, Aug. 7
    Champions League round of 16 match, 3 p.m.
    Champions League round of 16 match, 3 p.m.

    Saturday, Aug. 8
    Champions League round of 16 match, 3 p.m.
    Champions League round of 16 match, 3 p.m.

    Quarterfinals

    Wednesday, Aug. 12
    TBD vs. TBD, 3 p.m.

    Thursday, Aug. 13
    TBD vs. TBD, 3 p.m.

    Friday, Aug. 14
    TBD vs. TBD, 3 p.m.

    Saturday. Aug. 15
    TBD vs. TBD, 3 p.m.

    Semifinals

    Tuesday, Aug. 18
    TBD vs. TBD, 3 p.m.

    Wednesday, Aug. 19
    TBD vs. TBD, 3 p.m.

    Final

    Sunday, Aug. 23
    TBD vs. TBD, 3 p.m.


    Matchday 1 – Group Stage

    Tuesday, Sept. 17
    GROUP F: Inter Milan 1, Slavia Prague 1 
    GROUP G: Lyon 1, Zenit 1 
    GROUP E: Napoli 2, Liverpool 0 
    GROUP E: Red Bull Salzburg 6, Genk 2
    GROUP F: Borussia Dortmund 0, Barcelona 0
    GROUP G: RB Leipzig 2, Benfica 1 
    GROUP H: Valencia 1, Chelsea 0 
    GROUP H: Ajax 3, Lille OSC 0

    Wednesday, Sept. 18
    GROUP A: Club Brugge 0, Galatasaray 0
    GROUP B: Olympiacos 2, Tottenham 2
    GROUP A: PSG 3, Real Madrid 0
    GROUP B: Bayern Munich 3, Red Star Belgrade 0
    GROUP C: Dinamo Zagreb 4, Atalanta 0
    GROUP C: Manchester City 3, Shakhtar Donetsk 0
    GROUP D: Lokomotiv Moscow 2, Bayer Leverkusen 1
    GROUP D: Atletico Madrid 2, Juventus 2

    Matchday 2 – Group Stage

    Tuesday, Oct. 1
    GROUP A: Real Madrid 2, Club Brugge 2
    GROUP C: Shakhtar Donetsk 2, Atalanta 1
    GROUP A: PSG 1, Galatasaray 0  
    GROUP B: Bayern Munich 7, Tottenham 2   
    GROUP B: Red Star Belgrade 3, Olympiacos 1   
    GROUP C: Manchester City 2, Dinamo Zagreb 0   
    GROUP D: Juventus 3, Bayer Leverkusen 0
    GROUP D: Atletico Madrid 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 0

    Wednesday, Oct. 2
    GROUP E: Genk 0, Napoli 0
    GROUP F: Borussia Dortmund 2, Slavia Prague 0  
    GROUP E: Liverpool 4, Red Bull Salzburg 3
    GROUP F: Barcelona 2, Inter Milan 1
    GROUP G: Lyon 2, RB Leipzig 0
    GROUP G: Zenit 3, Benfica 1
    GROUP H: Chelsea 2, Lille OSC 1 
    GROUP H: Ajax 3, Valencia 0

    Matchday 3 – Group Stage

    Tuesday, Oct. 22
    GROUP C: Shakhtar Donetsk 2, Dinamo Zagreb 2
    GROUP D: Atletico Madrid 1, Bayer Leverkusen 0  
    GROUP A: PSG 5, Club Brugge 0
    GROUP A: Real Madrid 1, Galatasaray 0 
    GROUP B: Bayern Munich 3, Olympiacos 2 
    GROUP B: Tottenham 5, Red Star Belgrade 0 
    GROUP C: Manchester City 5, Atalanta 1 
    GROUP D: Juventus 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 1

    Wednesday, Oct. 23
    GROUP G: RB Leipzig 2, Zenit 1
    GROUP H: Chelsea 1, Ajax 0 
    GROUP E: Napoli 3, Red Bull Salzburg 2 
    GROUP E: Liverpool 4, Genk 1 
    GROUP F: Inter Milan 2, Borussia Dortmund 0
    GROUP F: Barcelona 2, Slavia Prague 1
    GROUP G: Benfica 2, Lyon 1 
    GROUP H: Lille OSC 1, Valencia 1

    Matchday 4 – Group Stage

    Tuesday, Nov. 5
    GROUP F: Barcelona 0, Slavia Prague 0 
    GROUP G: RB Leipzig 2, Zenit 0 
    GROUP E: Napoli 1, Red Bull Salzburg 1
    GROUP E: Liverpool 2, Genk 1
    GROUP F: Borussia Dortmund 3 Inter Milan 2
    GROUP G: Lyon 3, Benfica 1
    GROUP H: Chelsea 4, Ajax 4
    GROUP H: Valencia 4, Lille OSC 1

    Wednesday, Nov. 6
    GROUP B: Bayern Munich 2, Olympiacos 0
    GROUP D: Juventus 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 1
    GROUP A: PSG 1, Club Brugge 0
    GROUP A: Real Madrid 6, Galatasaray 0
    GROUP B: Tottenham 4, Red Star Belgrade 0
    GROUP C:Dinamo Zagreb 3, Shakhtar Donetsk 3
    GROUP C: Manchester City 1, Atalanta 1
    GROUP D: Bayer Leverkusen 2, Atletico Madrid 1

    Matchday 5 – Group Stage

    Tuesday, Nov. 26
    GROUP A: Galatasaray 1, Club Brugge 1
    GROUP D: Bayer Leverkusen 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 0
    GROUP A: Real Madrid 2, PSG 2
    GROUP B: Bayern Munich 6, Red Star Belgrade 0
    GROUP B: Tottenham 4, Olympiacos 2
    GROUP C: Atalanta 2, Dinamo Zagreb 0
    GROUP C: Manchester City 1, Shakhtar Donetsk 1   
    GROUP D: Juventus 1 Atletico Madrid 0

    Wednesday, Nov. 27
    GROUP G: Zenit 2, Lyon 0
    GROUP H: Valencia 2, Chelsea 0
    GROUP E: Liverpool 1, Napoli 1
    GROUP E: Red Bull Salzburg 4, Genk 1
    GROUP F: Barcelona 3, Borussia Dortmund 1
    GROUP F: Inter Milan 3, Slavia Prague 1
    GROUP G: Benfica 2, RB Leipzig 2
    GROUP H: Ajax 2, Lille 0  

    Matchday 6 – Group Stage

    Tuesday, Dec. 10
    GROUP E: Napoli 4, Genk 0   
    GROUP E: Liverpool 2, Red Bull Salzburg 0 
    GROUP F: Borussia Dortmund 2, Slavia Prague 1
    GROUP F: Barcelona 2, Inter Milan 1 
    GROUP G: Lyon 2, RB Leipzig 2 
    GROUP G: Benfica 3, Zenit 0 
    GROUP H: Chelsea 2, Lille OSC 1
    GROUP H: Valencia 1, Ajax 0

    Wednesday, Dec. 11
    GROUP C: Manchester City 4, Dinamo Zagreb 1 
    GROUP C: Atalanta 3, Shakhtar Donetsk 0 
    GROUP A: PSG 5, Galatasaray 1. 
    GROUP A: Real Madrid 3, Club Brugge 1 
    GROUP B: Bayern Munich 3, Tottenham 1 
    GROUP B: Olympiacos 1, Red Star Belgrade 1
    GROUP D: Juventus 2 Bayer Leverkusen 0 
    GROUP D: Atletico Madrid 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 0

    Source link news

    Related articles

    Comments

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Betting on Soccer

    Share article

    Latest articles

    Rangers 0 Man Utd 2: Five things that stood out at Murrayfield

    IS AMAD THE MAN?   United's best player in a really bright first-half performance was undoubtedly Amad, who scored the game's sublime opening goal and ran...

    5 players who need to leave Liverpool this summer

    Liverpool are entering a new era, with Arne Slot now the head coach of the men's first team.Jurgen Klopp's era is a thing of...

    ???? The Debrief on Saturday’s rivalry themed MLS action

    ???? The Debrief on Saturday's rivalry themed MLS actionMLS was back with another full slate of games on Saturday as rivalries took centre stage....

    Man United 2-0 Rangers (Jul 20, 2024) Game Analysis

    New signing Leny Yoro made his first appearance for Manchester United in their 2-0 preseason win over Rangers on Saturday.The 18-year-old was thrown straight...
    Betting on Soccer

    Newsletter

    Subscribe to stay updated.